Monday, November 26, 2007

Saturday, November 17, 2007

December Kit - Sneak Peek!

Just wanna give y'all a sneak peek of next month's kit set to be released December 1st! You don't wanna miss out on this one!!

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Counting my Blessings....

As we get closer and closer to Thanksgiving Day, I have been thinking more and more about all that I am grateful for. I feel extremely BLESSED and a day does not go by where I do not thank the Lord for all that he has given me.

First, I am thankful for my JOY, PEACE AND HAPPINESS! Last year, at this time, I could not say this!
Second, I am thankful for this wonderful man, I call my husband.

Not only is he my husband, he is my best friend! We have been married 14 years but this past year, we grew closer than we ever had been before. I truly love this man! Plus, his looks don't hurt either. hehe!
Third, I am thankful for each of these children God has placed in my hands.

They are truly a blessing in my life and every day bring me so much joy. Gotta admit...I do make some cute kids...huh?! hehe! I should probably give some credit to my husband too, huh?! hehe!

I am also so grateful for my wonderful parents. They have always believed in me! I thank them for the values they have instilled in me that I will try so very hard to instill in my children.

But not only are they the best parents, they are wonderful grandparents. My children ADORE these two people!

These three girls!!!

I am lucky to have these girls as my sisters! We truly are best friends. I know I can always count on them! Love ya, girls!

And last but not least....my husband's *crazy* family! I feel right at home with them. They treat me just like one of their own. I feel blessed to be part of their family.

I could go on forever! But these fall way up on the top of my list. God has truly been good to me! And all that I have is because of him.

Psalm 107:1

"Give thanks to the Lord."

Friday, November 9, 2007

Rockin' It...Ol' School!

This week I forced myself to use my old scrap supplies! I had some awesome paper that I've had for years! I *think* it was time to use them! hehe! But I'm pretty proud of myself, I completed 5 layouts using *old* stuff! Woohoo! Here are a few of them:

These pictures of Miss B were taken during summer camp last summer (2006). She did not care for the horseback riding at all!

And I scrapped that cute photo of my nephew, Nataniel!

Have a good weekend!

Monday, November 5, 2007

Fun Weekend!

We had such a great weekend! On Friday night, the twins went cruisin' with their big sister. And oh did they love it! I can see it already....15 years from now....the 3 of them cruisin' around with the music on full blast! hehe!


We also had the in-laws over for the weekend. DH's parents are here visiting from Puerto Rico. So it was quite the full house this weekend!

We hosted game night on Saturday, too!! I ate soooo much! One of our friends brought over a Turtle Pumpkin Pie.....OMG...it was soooo good! There's still some in the fridge...I'm trying really hard to *ignore* it. It's getting harder and harder as the day goes on. hehe!

Sunday afternoon we headed up to Tarpon Springs with DH's family. Tarpon Springs is this cute little Greek town! The best Greek food around! I enjoyed a yummy gyro (like I needed that)! But oh so worth it!

FUN WEEKEND! But now we are exhausted from it all! Can you tell?

Thursday, November 1, 2007

It's that time again...

....the release of Scrap4Life's monthly kits! If you haven't already seen it at the site, here it is....





And here is a picture of all my projects using the kit........................

I think this was my favorite kit to work with! I absolutely loved the Love, Elsie Jack & Abby papers. Not only the papers, but the stickers and trinkets were so fun to play with! I wasn't too sure about the fabric paper when I first saw it but OMG it is so cool!! It's the paper I cut a big heart out of...and it sticks really well! Oh, and the embossed cardstock is really cool!!! Girls, this is one kit you do not want to miss out on!!! I was able to make so much using this kit. Jodie, the owner of Scrap4Life, is very generous with her kits! And I know these papers are selling out fast on other sites so HURRY UP! You don't wanna miss out!

I also did a few layouts of 2 of my sisters and their families using the kit....gonna upload those for them to see.

This is my sister Cristina with her husband and little guy, Jayden. She's the one that's making me an aunt again! Woohoo!!

And this is my baby sister, Jackie, with her little boy, Alex.

Oh, can't forget the whole family. That's all of us!


And I just want to share my favorite layout using this kit.

You can see the rest of my projects using the kit in my gallery. And I'm so excited about next month's kit. The goodies are already starting to arrive. I can't wait to start playing!