Monday, October 22, 2007

Daniel's Birthday Weekend!

When we asked Daniel what he wanted for his birthday this year, he was quick to say, "I want to go to the Nickelodeon Hotel!" And so to the Nickelodeon Hotel we went! My SIL and her family also joined us for the weekend. We arrived on Saturday morning, Daniel's birthday, and oh, my, did the kids faces light up when they saw this as we walked into the hotel......


But we headed to our room first to drop off our stuff and to have some lunch. Daniel was excited when he saw we got a *Jimmy Neutron* room!


We then spent the whole day at the water park! Daniel went up and down the slides a gazillion times with his cousins. Little Miss B was very cautious of the water and so basically stayed in the shallow area....no slides for her. We weren't sure how the twins were going to feel about the water but oh my gosh...they loved it so much! They enjoyed splashing, playing and crawling in the water. Just take a look for yourself....




We then took a break from the water so that Bianca could meet some of the Nick characters. We got there late so unfortunately we didn't see many but lucky for her she got to meet her favorite one. Bianca meets Dora the Explorer.....


She was *pretending* to be shy (because we all know she's far from that) so Katherine (her cousin's girlfriend) took a picture with her.


Afterwards, we headed back to the water park for SLIME TIME! Once a day, the big bucket at the top of the water slides fills up with slime and dumps it all over the kids! Guess who arrived 20 minutes early and was in the front line....yep, Daniel and his cousins! Everyone starts yelling, "WE WANT SLIME! WE WANT SLIME! WE WANT SLIME!" And then, the countdown begins.....10, 9, 8, 7 , 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1........and the bucket starts to tip and the slime starts to pour out......


And Daniel gets SLIMED!!!!!


Afterwards, we head to Outback for Daniel's birthday dinner. There we embarress him by singing "Happy Birthday". hehe! He face turns so red! I love it!

After dinner, we head back to the Nick Hotel for a show. Although, no one in our party had signed up to be cast members, Daniel ends up on the stage with his aunt, uncle and cousin. It was the funniest thing ever! Here they are dancing as wild animals......


And I thought this was HILARIOUS! Meet the MOTHER CLUCK! That's my SIL! LOL!



But my absolute fav of the whole show was when Nathan, my nephew, was given a pie and was given the choice of smashing it on himself or someone from his team. He chooses his mom! LOL! Look at this.....too funny! He got her good!

It was a fun ending to a fun night! The next morning, my crazy BIL brought his electric skillet with him to the hotel and made us all breakfast, pancakes, bacon and eggs! YUMMY!

And then he made us burgers and hotdogs for lunch. The hotel room filled up with smoke from the burgers....OMG...I could see it now on the front papers...."Guests at the Nickelodeon Hotel set fire....." haha! We had a great laugh though! My husband was quite nervous though. hehe!

It was a wonderful weekend! Daniel says it was his best birthday ever! I was happy that we were able to do this for him! He says he wants to do it again next year! WOOHOO!!!

6 comments:

Peggy Severins said...

Oh my what a wonderful weekend you guys had and how special for Daniel. The twins are just so cute. Glad you all had such a wonderful time. Ahum ... you may want to look at my blog again (sorry *LOL*) cause you got tagged :)

Janice said...

OMG... this looks like the most fun ever!! I am so glad that you all had a blast!!
Hugs!
Janice

heather taylor photography said...

Nancy, what an incredibly fun time for your family!! I had no idea there was even a Nick Hotel- lol!!! I love the pics of the twins in the water, and their baby chub is the cutest!!!!

Jenney said...

It looks like ya'll had a great weekend!! I love the picture of Daniel slimed! =)

Crystalyn Thorsen said...

OMGosh Nancy that sounds like too much fun!! Glad he had a great time!

Angela Utley said...

Wow Nancy! It looks like everyone had a blast!!! The kids all look so HAPPY!